COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] KEITH LAMONTE HILL
MEMORANDUM OPINION * BY
v. Record No. 2030-00-1 JUDGE RUDOLPH BUMGARDNER, III
APRIL 30, 2002
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF HAMPTON
John Edward Clarkson, Judge Designate
S. Jane Chittom, Appellate Defender (Kevin P.
Shea; Keith Lamonte Hill, pro se, on briefs),
for appellant.
Michael T. Judge, Assistant Attorney General
(Randolph A. Beales, Attorney General, on
brief), for appellee.
A jury convicted Keith Lamonte Hill of credit card forgery,
uttering a forged credit card sales draft, 1 and credit card
* Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
designated for publication.
1
Code § 18.2-193(1)(c) provides:
A person is guilty of credit card forgery
when:
* * * * * * *
[h]e, not being the cardholder or a person
authorized by him, with intent to defraud
the issuer, or a person or organization
providing money, goods, services or anything
else of value, or any other person, forges a
sales draft . . . or uses a credit card
number of a card of which he is not the
cardholder, or utters, or attempts to employ
fraud. 2 On appeal, he contends (1) there was no cardholder, (2)
the indictment named the wrong defrauded party, (3) the term
"payment device number" was unconstitutionally ambiguous, (4)
the evidence was insufficient to prove intent to defraud, and
(5) he was convicted under the wrong statute.