COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] account access number and McIntyre's name written in the
defendant's hand. McIntyre had no connection to the defendant
but had rented a truck a week earlier from a store where the
defendant worked.
The defendant contends the evidence cannot prove he
committed credit card forgery because there was no cardholder
since he accessed the account before a credit card could be
issued. Alternatively, the defendant maintains if there was a
cardholder, only he could have been that person.
The legal definitions of "Credit card" and "Cardholder"
found in Code § 18.2-191 are considerably more extensive than
the literal definitions the defendant must employ to make his
argument. "Credit card" is "any instrument or device, whether
known as a credit card . . . or by any other name, issued . . .
by an issuer for the use of the cardholder in obtaining money,
goods, services or anything else of value on credit." Code
§ 18.2-191. "Cardholder" is "the person . . . named on the face
of a credit card to whom or for whose benefit the credit card is
issued by an issuer." Id. A "credit card" is not just a
ubiquitous plastic card but is any device that allows a
- 3 -
"cardholder" to obtain anything of value on credit. In turn, a
"cardholder" is the person to whom the credit was issued.
The defendant applied for credit at Gordon's Jewelers by