COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] When the defendant used the account access number, he employed a
device issued to or for the benefit of someone else. The
statute did not require that McIntyre apply for the credit or be
aware that an application was being made. Under these facts,
the jury could reasonably conclude that McIntyre was the
cardholder.
The defendant also contends the indictment erred in naming
Gordon's Jewelers as the party defrauded. He argues the bank
that extended the credit was the party defrauded. However, the
statutes and indictments do not permit that claim. Code
§ 18.2-193(1)(c) requires proof of "intent to defraud the
issuer, or a person or organization . . . providing money,
goods, services or anything else of value, or any other person
. . . ." Code § 18.2-195(1)(b) requires proof of "intent to
defraud any person." Each of the indictments charge the
defendant acted "with intent to defraud Gordon's Jewelers, or
- 4 -
any other person . . . ." The statutes permit, and the