COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Jewelers by submitting an identification card displaying his
picture but supplying the name, address, phone number, and
social security number of Thomas McIntyre, an actual person.
The defendant obtained a $5,000 line of credit issued to the
name of Thomas McIntyre. The credit company provided an account
access number that permitted immediate draws against the new
account. The defendant used that number to make two purchases
totaling $2,823.59. He signed the sales draft, "Thomas
McIntyre."
as true, such forged draft knowing it to be
forged.
2
Code § 18.2-195(1)(b) provides: "A person is guilty of
credit card fraud when, with intent to defraud any person, he
. . . [o]btains . . . goods . . . or anything else of value by
representing (i) without the consent of the cardholder that he
is the holder of a specified card or credit card number . . . ."
- 2 -
Thomas McIntyre did not apply for credit at Gordon's
Jewelers, though he later received a plastic charge card through
the mail with $2,823.59 charged against it. He did not sign the
sales draft which was admitted as an exhibit and which bore the