Commonwealth. See Cooper v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 643, 646,
[…] Square Mall to prove that the signature on the check was false
or that it had been fraudulently made to Omar Phelps.
- 2 -
Sheppard claims on appeal that the Commonwealth failed to
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the check was a forgery, a
necessary element of the crime. See In re Winship, 397 U.S.
358, 364 (1970) (holding that due process requires the
prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt every element
necessary to establish the crime charged); Stokes v. Warden,
Powhatan Correctional Center, 226 Va. 111, 117, 306 S.E.2d 882,
885 (1983). We agree.
Code § 18.2-172 provides, in pertinent part:
If any person forge any writing . . . to the
prejudice of another’s right, or utter, or
attempt to employ as true, such forged
writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall
be guilty of a Class 5 felony.
Uttering, an independent criminal offense, is "an assertion
by word or action that a writing known to be forged is good and
valid." Bateman v. Commonwealth, 205 Va. 595, 600, 139 S.E.2d
102, 106 (1964). A conviction for uttering, therefore, must be