Armard Rashad Smith v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Accordingly, Code § 18.2-32 classifies the offense as "murder in the first degree." 3 Here, although defendant was brought to trial on an indictment that simply alleged he "did kill and murder" the victim in violation of Code § 18.2-32, the theory underlying the prosecution and reflected in the attendant instructions to the jury, relied only upon the concept of felony-murder. 4 Thus, to 3 Code § 18.2-32, in effect at the time of the instant proceedings, provided: Murder, other than capital murder, by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, or by any willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or in the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate object sexual penetration, robbery, burglary or abduction, except as provided in § 18.2-31, is murder of the first degree, punishable as a Class 2 felony. (Emphasis added). 4 The jury was instructed as follows: INSTRUCTION NO. 26 The Court instructs the jury that the defendant is charged with the crime of first degree murder.