Virginia Electric & Power Company v. W. Crawford
[…] As a result, the commission gave Dr. Thompson's opinion little weight. The fact that there is contrary evidence in the record "is of no consequence if there is credible evidence to support the commission's finding." Wagner Enters., 12 Va. App. at 894, 407 S.E.2d at 35. We conclude the commission did not err in finding that the worker proved a change in condition and that such change was caused by the 1992 injury. Next, we consider whether the statute of limitations or doctrine of estoppel barred the worker's change-in-condition claim. The commission ruled that Code § 65.2-708 controlled and subsection (C) 1 extended the statute of limitations to March, 1999, which made the February, 1999 claim timely. The commission also ruled estoppel did not bar the claim because "the present Claim was not 'inconsistent' with prior 1 Code § 65.2-708(C) provides: All wages paid, for a period not exceeding twenty-four consecutive months, to an employee (i) who is physically unable to return to his pre-injury work due to a compensable injury and (ii) who is provided work within his capacity at a wage equal to or greater than his pre-injury wage, shall be considered compensation. - 5 - litigation," and it was "for benefits relating to disability that was established by medical evidence dated after March 1997." The employer maintains the applicable statute of limitations is the one-year limitation in Code § 65.2-501. That section applies when the worker has not had a