COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 8 Va.
App. 194, 198, 379 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1989). "Circumstantial
evidence is as competent and is entitled to as much weight as
direct evidence, provided it is sufficiently convincing to
exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt."
Coleman v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 31, 53, 307 S.E.2d 864, 876
(1983). "[T]he Commonwealth need only exclude reasonable
hypotheses of innocence that flow from the evidence, not those
that spring from the imagination of the defendant." Hamilton v.
Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 751, 755, 433 S.E.2d 27, 29 (1993).
Code § 18.2-57(C) provides that "if any person commits an
assault . . . against another knowing or having reason to know
that such other person is a law-enforcement officer . . .
engaged in the performance of his public duties as such, such
person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony . . . ." What
constitutes an assault is defined by common law:
An assault is an attempt or offer, with
force and violence, to do some bodily hurt
to another . . . by means calculated to
produce the end if carried into execution;
- 3 -
as . . . by levelling a gun at another