State of Tennessee v. Roy Chisenhall
[…] Further, even though the trial court failed to instruct as to the mens rea required for the victim’s age, that action actually favored the defense. See State v. Jones, 889 S.W.2d 225, 229 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). [A] jury instruction that omits an element of the offense . . . differs markedly from the constitutional violations we have found to defy harmless-error review. Those cases, we have explained, contain a “defect affecting the framework within which the 3 Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-301(c) provides: “if the definition of an offense within this title does not plainly dispense with a mental element, intent, knowlege, or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental state.” -8- trial proceeds, rather than simply an error in the trial process itself.” Such errors affect the entire process and necessarily render a trial fundamentally unfair.