Walter Everett Childress v. Commonwealth of VA
[…] No such penalty shall be added, however, to any payment made within two weeks after the expiration of (i) the period in which Commission review may be requested pursuant to § 65.2-705 or (ii) the period in which a notice of appeal may be filed pursuant to § 65.2-706. No penalty shall be assessed against the Commonwealth when the Commonwealth has issued a regular payroll check to the employee in lieu of compensation covering the period of disability. Code § 65.2-706(C) states: Cases so appealed shall be placed upon the privileged docket of the Court of Appeals and be heard at the next ensuing term thereof. In case of an appeal from the decision of the Commission to the Court of Appeals, or from the decision of the Court of Appeals to the Supreme Court, the appeal shall operate as a suspension of the award and no employer shall be required to make payment of the award involved in the appeal until the questions at issue therein shall have been fully determined in accordance with the provisions of this title. Therefore, Code § 65.2-706(C) operates to suspend the fourteen-day period set forth in Code § 65.2-524 until the issues in the appeal have been "fully determined." - 4 - While employer argues it mailed the benefit check on January 5, 1999, and claimant argues the check was not mailed until