COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] claimant's request for the twenty percent penalty. Claimant
filed a request for review, which was denied by the commission,
by opinion, on April 25, 2000. Claimant then filed the current
appeal with this Court.
II. ANALYSIS
We first address claimant's contention that the commission
erred in ruling he is not entitled to a twenty percent penalty
from employer despite employer's error in waiting more than
fourteen days after entry of the December 22, 1998 order by this
Court before mailing claimant's compensation benefits. We
disagree.
- 3 -
Code § 65.2-524 states:
If any payment is not paid within two
weeks after it becomes due, there shall be
added to such unpaid compensation an amount
equal to twenty percent thereof, unless the
Commission finds that any required payment
has been made as promptly as practicable and
(i) there is good cause outside the control
of the employer for the delay or (ii) in the
case of a self-insured employer, the
employer has issued the required payment to
the employee as a part of the next regular
payroll after the payment becomes due. No
such penalty shall be added, however, to any
payment made within two weeks after the
expiration of (i) the period in which
Commission review may be requested pursuant
to § 65.2-705 or (ii) the period in which a
notice of appeal may be filed pursuant to
§ 65.2-706. No penalty shall be assessed
against the Commonwealth when the
Commonwealth has issued a regular payroll
check to the employee in lieu of
compensation covering the period of
disability.
Code § 65.2-706(C) states:
Cases so appealed shall be placed upon
the privileged docket of the Court of
Appeals and be heard at the next ensuing
term thereof. In case of an appeal from the
decision of the Commission to the Court of
Appeals, or from the decision of the Court