COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] employer has issued the required payment to
the employee as a part of the next regular
payroll after the payment becomes due. No
such penalty shall be added, however, to any
payment made within two weeks after the
expiration of (i) the period in which
Commission review may be requested pursuant
to § 65.2-705 or (ii) the period in which a
notice of appeal may be filed pursuant to
§ 65.2-706. No penalty shall be assessed
against the Commonwealth when the
Commonwealth has issued a regular payroll
check to the employee in lieu of
compensation covering the period of
disability.
Code § 65.2-706(C) states:
Cases so appealed shall be placed upon
the privileged docket of the Court of
Appeals and be heard at the next ensuing
term thereof. In case of an appeal from the
decision of the Commission to the Court of
Appeals, or from the decision of the Court
of Appeals to the Supreme Court, the appeal
shall operate as a suspension of the award
and no employer shall be required to make
payment of the award involved in the appeal
until the questions at issue therein shall
have been fully determined in accordance
with the provisions of this title.
Therefore, Code § 65.2-706(C) operates to suspend the
fourteen-day period set forth in Code § 65.2-524 until the
issues in the appeal have been "fully determined."
- 4 -
While employer argues it mailed the benefit check on
January 5, 1999, and claimant argues the check was not mailed