Walter Everett Childress v. Commonwealth of VA
[…] Claimant filed a request for review, which was denied by the commission, by opinion, on April 25, 2000. Claimant then filed the current appeal with this Court. II. ANALYSIS We first address claimant's contention that the commission erred in ruling he is not entitled to a twenty percent penalty from employer despite employer's error in waiting more than fourteen days after entry of the December 22, 1998 order by this Court before mailing claimant's compensation benefits. We disagree. - 3 - Code § 65.2-524 states: If any payment is not paid within two weeks after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid compensation an amount equal to twenty percent thereof, unless the Commission finds that any required payment has been made as promptly as practicable and (i) there is good cause outside the control of the employer for the delay or (ii) in the case of a self-insured employer, the employer has issued the required payment to the employee as a part of the next regular payroll after the payment becomes due. No such penalty shall be added, however, to any payment made within two weeks after the expiration of (i) the period in which Commission review may be requested pursuant to § 65.2-705 or (ii) the period in which a notice of appeal may be filed pursuant to § 65.2-706. No penalty shall be assessed against the Commonwealth when the Commonwealth has issued a regular payroll check to the employee in lieu of compensation covering the period of disability. Code § 65.2-706(C) states: Cases so appealed shall be placed upon the privileged docket of the Court of Appeals and be heard at the next ensuing term thereof.