to the party prevailing below. See Crisp v. Brown's Tysons
[…] He
found that Blaker had unjustifiably refused to attend the
appointment and that Blaker's refusal to seek employment outside
of his union constituted a failure to adequately market his
residual capacity. The full commission affirmed.
II. Refusal to Attend Examination
Blaker contends that the commission erred in finding that
he refused to attend the July 15, 1997 medical appointment. He
argues that he had no notice that the appointment was to be an
"independent medical examination" and, therefore, his attendance
was not mandatory under Code § 65.2-607. Code § 65.2-607
provides, in relevant part:
A. After an injury and so long as he
claims compensation, the employee, if so
requested by his employer . . . , shall
submit himself to examination, at reasonable
times and places, by a duly qualified
physician or surgeon designated and paid by
the employer . . . .
B. If the employee refuses to submit
himself to or in any way obstructs such
examination requested by and provided for by
the employer, his right to take or prosecute
- 3 -
any proceedings under this title shall be
suspended until such refusal or objection