Hoambrecker v. City of Lynchburg,
[…] police officers the authority to arrest within one mile outside
city limits. The defendant argues that the proper way to
measure the one-mile limitation fixed by Code § 19.2-250 is to
measure the distance traveled along the route actually taken.
In this case, the defendant and the officer traveled more than
one mile past the city limit sign as they proceeded into the
county, but on a direct line they were within one mile of the
city limits. After it leaves the city, Route 58 runs along the
city limits before turning away from that boundary.
Code § 19.2-250 states that jurisdiction "shall extend
. . . one mile beyond the corporate limits of such town or city
. . . ." The meaning is clear; at all points along a corporate
limit, jurisdiction extends one mile beyond the limit. This
delineates a perimeter enclosing the city limits that is at all
points one mile from the nearest point in the city limits. The