STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WALLACE JONES
[…] determination, in a manner consistent with the supreme court’s opinion in State v. Bell, 69 S.W.3d
171 (Tenn. 2002).
Since this matter is being remanded, we also take the opportunity to address some other
matters that arose during the proceeding. Initially, we note that both the prosecutor and the trial
court weighed against the propriety of pre-trial diversion in this case, the fact that Defendant had
failed to “agree that he was culpable.” First, we assume that the prosecutor and the trial court were
referring to language in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-15-105(a)(3) (Supp. 2002) that states,
“The memorandum of understanding shall also include a statement of the defendant’s version of the
facts of the alleged offenses.” According to his application for diversion, the defendant responded
to the section requiring his recitation of the facts of the offense and wrote that the incident did not
happen and that the charges made by the victim never occurred. He denied culpability. This