VERNON WALLER v. CITY OF MEMPHIS, ET AL.
[…] Emergency medical services personnel shall exercise the skills and abilities needed to render
approp riate emergenc y medical ca re and pro vide emer gency med ical services in ac cordanc e with
authorized procedures in the respectiv e level of training , and shall adm inister care to p atients based
upon knowledge and application of principles derived fro m accep ted practice and med ical appro val,
and shall fully comply w ith the [B]oa rd’s regulation s governing activities and p erformanc e for the
category o f license or cer tification.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-140-509 (Supp. 2000). Section 68-140-511 further prohibits an EMT or p aramedic from violating
“any rule or regulation of the [B]oard,” failing to “report patient care which accurately reflects the evaluation and
treatment of each patient,” and “[a]bandoning or neglecting a patient requiring emergency care, following assumption
of duty.” Te nn. Code Ann. § 68 -140-51 1 (1)(C), ( 5), (6) (19 96).
-6-
of persons whom the legislative body intended to benefit and protect by the enactment of that
particular statute or ordinance,” and “that such negligence was the proximate cause of the injury.”
Smith v.