Eslick v. Campbell
[…] Provided, however, that the release and parole of any person convicted and sentenced as a Class X offender for a crime committed before July 1, 1982, shall be governed by Section 40-35-501, et seq. By Chapter 591 of the Public Acts of 1989, the General Assembly enacted the Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989. This Act repealed the “Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1982 but retained the same codification classification as Title 40, Chapter 35, Parts 1-5 Tennessee Code Annotated. Section 40-35-117 of this codification of the Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989 provides in part: “(c) For all persons who committed crimes prior to July 1, 1982, prior law shall apply and remain in full force and effect in every respect, including, but not limited to, sentencing, parole and probation.” So it is that former Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-28-301(a) provided the exclusive law on April 30, 1982, relative to calculating the petitioners’ sentence and release eligibility.