STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRIAN KEITH GILMER
[…] Regarding the trial court’s imposition of consecutive sentencing for counts 4 and 5,
Defendant argues that the trial court did not make any findings of fact to support consecutive
sentencing pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated subsection 40-35-115(b)(5).
Consecutive sentencing is controlled, in part, by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-
115. Under this statute, a trial court may order a defendant to serve consecutive sentences where the
proof establishes that he has fulfilled one or more of the requirements of this statute, including that
set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated subsection 40-35-115(b)(5), which states:
The defendant is convicted of two (2) or more statutory offenses involving sexual
abuse of a minor with consideration of the aggravating circumstances arising from
the relationship between the defendant and victim or victims, the time span of
defendant's undetected sexual activity, the nature and scope of the sexual acts and the
extent of the residual, physical and mental damage to the victim or victims[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(5) (1997).
According to the record, the trial court made the following statement concerning consecutive
sentencing:
Considering the constraints of [the] plea agreement and the criteria set forth in T.C.A.
40-35-115, [sic] the Court in considering these convictions for sexual abuse of this
minor child, considering the aggravating circumstances arising from the relationship
of this child victim and stepfather defendant, the time span that this defendant
engaged in undetected sexual activity and the nature and scope of this defendant’s
acts, the Court hereby orders that the defendant’s sentences are to be served in the