STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHRISTOPHER D. NEIGHBOURS
[…] attempt to perpetrate a kidnapping. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(2) (1997); see generally State
v. Buggs, 995 S.W.2d 102, 106 (Tenn. 1999). An appellant commits kidnapping when he
“knowingly removes or confines another unlawfully3 so as to interfere substantially with the other’s
liberty,” and the appellant does so “[u]nder circumstances exposing the other person to substantial
risk of bodily injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-302(a) and -303(a)(1) (1997). Additionally, the
State argued that the appellant was criminally responsible for the actions of his co-perpetrators.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2) (1997) provides that an appellant is criminally responsible for the
actions of another when, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense,
or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, [the appellant] solicits, directs, aids, or attempts
to aid another person to commit the offense.” Specifically, when the appellant is aware of the
intentions of his co-defendants and proceeds to aid or attempt to aid in their endeavor, the appellant
is responsible for all natural and probable consequences of his co-defendant’s actions during the
commission of the crime. State v.