IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Motion for Production of Documents
Appellant argues that the trial court should not have dismissed his claim in light of the
pending motion for production of documents. He asserts that the production of these
documents was required to “accurately amend his allegations.”
This court previously, in dealing with a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim,
has stated that T.C.A. § 41-21-804(a) requires a trial court to suspend all discovery upon the
filing of a motion to dismiss a claim as frivolous. Sweatt v. Campbell, 1999 WL 95978
(Tenn. Ct. App., W.S., February 25, 1999). Section 41-21-804 sets forth three factors for
courts to consider in determining whether a claim is frivolous. These factors are: “(1)
whether the claim has a chance of success; (2) whether the claim has a basis in law and in
fact; and (3) whether the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate .
. .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-804(b)(1997). In the present case, defendant’s motion to
dismiss was based, in part, upon the claim that Cobb’s complaint had no basis in law and in
fact. The motion to dismiss was, therefore, analogous to a claim that the case was frivolous.
4