Barry Lynn Arthur v. CW, DSS, DSCE, ex rel S.Smith
[…] For at least 118 years, [the Supreme] Court, in dealing with the preclusive effect of a criminal judgment upon a subsequent civil action arising from the same transaction, has recognized that the criminal charge and the civil action, "though founded on the same fact, are distinct remedies, prosecuted by different parties and for different purposes," and that there is a "want of mutuality." Selected Risks Ins. Co. v. Dean, 233 Va. 260, 263-64, 355 S.E.2d 579, 580-81 (1987) (citation omitted). Interest Code § 20-78.2 provides, in pertinent part, that an order of support arrearage "shall also include an amount for interest on the arrearage at the judgment interest rate as established by [Code] § 6.1-330.54 unless the obligee, in a writing submitted to the court, waives the collection of interest." (Emphasis added.)