Ricky DeWayne Rogers v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 508, 517, 471 S.E.2d 785, 790 (1996) (en banc) (whether the victim had been sexually abused was the ultimate issue of fact where the defendant was charged with aggravated sexual battery), rev'd on other grounds, Jenkins v. Commonwealth, No. 961459 (Va. Sept. 12, 1997). None of the elements of Code § 18.2-193 1 were testified to by Mr. O'Connor. Mr. O'Connor simply testified that the person in the videotape appeared to be the defendant. He did not 1 Code § 18.2-193 states that a person is guilty of credit card fraud when: (c) He, not being the cardholder or a person authorized by him, with intent to defraud the issuer, or a person or organization providing money, goods, services or anything else of value, or any other person, forges a sales draft or cash advance/withdrawal draft, or uses a credit card number of a card of which he is not the cardholder, or utters, or attempts to employ as true, such forged draft knowing it to be forged. 4 testify that defendant used the victim's credit card, had the intent to defraud, or to any other element of the offense. Accordingly, we hold that Mr. O'Connor's testimony did not implicate an ultimate issue of fact and the trial court did not err by allowing his testimony.