COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] brief), for appellee City of Bedford.
The Virginia Employment Commission (VEC) denied unemployment
benefits to Robert Kelly Blum (Blum) because it found that he was
discharged for work-related misconduct. Code § 60.2-618(2). The
circuit court affirmed the VEC's decision. On appeal to this
Court, Blum contends that the trial court erred (1) as a matter
of law in ruling that he was discharged for misconduct connected
with his work and (2) in finding there was sufficient evidence of
work-related misconduct. Upon reviewing the record and briefs of
*
Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
designated for publication.
the parties, we conclude that this appeal is without merit.
Accordingly, we summarily affirm the decision of the trial court.
Rule 5A:27.
Under Code § 60.2-625(A), "the findings of the [VEC] as to
the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud,
shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be
confined to questions of law." See Shifflett v. Virginia
Employment Comm'n, 14 Va. App. 96, 97, 414 S.E.2d 865, 865
(1992). "The VEC's findings may be rejected only if, in
considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind would
necessarily come to a different conclusion." Craft v. Virginia
Employment Comm'n, 8 Va.