STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MARGARET REE SOMERVILLE
[…] intent. The evidence is sufficient to support her convictions.
-2-
Defendant appears to argue that the trial court’s actions did also affect her substantial rights.
However, even if defendant had not waived her right to raise these issues, other deficiencies still
prevent their consideration.
Defendant’s first substantive claim is that she was denied her constitutional right to the
assistance of counsel in the preparation and presentation of her defense because counsel was not
appointed until six (6) weeks prior to trial. Tenn. Code Ann. §40-14-202(a) provides that an indigent
defendant in a felony case is entitled to appointed counsel, and requires further that proceedings not
be had “until the attorney so appointed has had sufficient opportunity to prepare the case”. This
means a reasonable time under the facts and circumstances of the case. Brown v. State, 553 S.W.2d
94 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1977). In this case defendant was arrested on March 16, 1999. She was
indicted on July 6, 1999. She was arraigned on July 12, 1999. Under the scheduling order entered