STATE v. KENNETH D. MELTON
[…] statute.
State v. Griffis, 964 S.W.2d 577, 591 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997)(footnotes omitted). See also
State v. Mitchell, No. 01C01-9612-CR-00502, 1999 WL 559930, at *7 (Tenn. Crim. App. at
Nashville, July 30, 1999). But cf. State v. Cutshaw, 967 S.W.2d 332, 338-339 (Tenn. Crim.
App. 1997)(applying both Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202 and Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-213
(1997), this court held that an indictment tracking the language of the perjury statute was
insufficient, as the indictment did not state which of the defendant’s actions brought him within
the purview of the statute).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-305 (1997), the statute proscribing disorderly conduct,
provides:
(a) A person commits an offense who, in a public place and with
intent to cause public annoyance or alarm:
(1) Engages in . . . threatening behavior . . . .
In this case, in addition to naming the appellant and the victim and setting forth the date of the
appellant’s offense, the language of the indictment largely tracks the language of the above
statute.