State v. Cutshaw
[…] Aggravate d perjury is defined as follows: “A person commits an offense who, with intent to deceive: (1) [c]ommits perjury as defined in § 39-16-702; (2) [t]he false statement is made during or in connection with an official proceeding; and (3) [t]he false statement is materia l.” Tenn. C ode An n. § 39-1 6-703(a ). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-702 defines perjury, in pertinent part, as follows: “A person comm its an offens e who, w ith intent to de ceive: (1) M akes a false state ment, under oath . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-1 6-702 (a)(1). “S tatem ent” is defined as “any represe ntation of fa ct.” Tenn . Code Ann. § 39-16-701(4). “Official proceeding” is defined as “any type of administrative, executive, judicial, or legislative proceeding that is conducted before a public servant authorized by law to take statements under oath in that proceeding.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16- 701(3).