Filed 10/16/13 El Cajon Luxury Cars v. Toyoto Motor CA4/3
[…] did not allege damages were “caused solely by a defect or failure to warn of a defect in
design, manufacture or assembly of a Lexus Product . . . .” The phrase “caused solely”
plainly and clearly limits the types of lawsuits covered. Because the complaint also
contained the allegation Baker’s negligence caused damages, the damages alleged in the
plaintiffs’ lawsuit were not “allegedly caused solely by a defect[.]” Therefore, indemnity
under paragraph (1) was not triggered by plaintiffs’ complaint.
14
iii. Fifth Cause of Action
Baker’s fifth cause of action alleged a violation of section 11713.13,
subdivision (f)(1)(A), which provides: “It is unlawful and a violation of this code for any
manufacturer . . . licensed under this code to do, directly or indirectly through an affiliate,
any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (f)(1) Fail, upon demand, to indemnify any existing or
former franchisee and the franchisee’s successors and assigns from any and all damages
sustained and attorney’s fees and other expenses reasonably incurred by the franchisee
that result from or relate to any claim made or asserted by a third party against the
franchisee to the extent the claim results from any of the following: [¶] (A) The
condition, characteristics, manufacture, assembly, or design of any vehicle, parts,
accessories, tools, or equipment, or the selection or combination of parts or components
manufactured or distributed by the manufacturer or distributor.”
The parties provided us with some instructive Legislative history relating to
the enactment of section 11713.13. The bill to amend section 11713.1 and create section
11713.13 was sponsored by the California New Car Dealers Association in 2009, to