2 HARRY TEMBENIS v. SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN
[…] net present value of the elements of the compensa-
tion . . . in a lump sum.” When awarding lost future
earnings to a living minor, the special master calculates
“the present value of the expected future stream of earn-
ings that has been lost.” Edgar, 989 F.2d at 476. The
award is not contingent on the petitioner living to 18, and
the petitioner does not wait until age 18 to receive the
lump sum. Id. at 477. However, a deceased petitioner has
no post-18 “expected future stream of earnings” to be
awarded. The present value of the expected future stream
of earnings is zero.
Looking beyond § 300aa-15, 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-
13(b)(1) instructs the special master to consider “the
entire record and the course of the injury, disability,
illness, or condition until the date of the judgment of the
special master or court” when awarding compensation.
See also McAllister v. Secretary of Health & Humans
Services, 70 F.3d 1240, 1243 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (interpreting
§ 300aa-13(b)(1) to require the special master to take any
changes in the petitioner’s condition into account when
awarding damages).