2 HARRY TEMBENIS v. SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN
[…] point post-death. Essentially, the Tembenis’ are asking
that the special master take two snapshots of Elias’
condition: one just prior to death and one just after death.
This approach would contradict § 300aa-13(b)(1) and
McAllister, both of which require the special master to
10 HARRY TEMBENIS v. SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN
consider “the entire record and course of the injury” up to
the date of compensation judgment. See also Sarver, 2009
WL 8589740 at *8-9.
The last form of compensation available under the
Vaccine Act is the so-called death benefit under § 300aa-
15(a)(2). Id. (“In the event of a vaccine-related death, an
award of $250,000 for the estate of the deceased.”). This
fixed amount is for the benefit of the person’s estate. See
Figueroa v. Sec’y Health & Human Servs., 715 F.3d 1314,
1323-24 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (explaining the legislative history
of § 300aa-15(a)(2)). Obviously, a person who is alive at
the time of the award cannot recover under (a)(2).