2 HARRY TEMBENIS v. SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN
[…] HARRY TEMBENIS v. SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN 5
The Vaccine Act provides several forms of compensa-
tion to those who show that they were injured by a vac-
cine. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-15(a)(1) through (a)(4).
Because the different forms of compensation under
§ 300aa-15(a) are interrelated, we consider each to deter-
mine if subsection (a)(3)(B) is restricted as the Secretary
asserts.
Under subsection (a)(1), a vaccine-injured person may
recover both past and predicted “actual unreimbursable
expenses” which result from the vaccine-related injury.
§ 300aa-15(a)(1). This includes a vast array of expenses,
such as those “for diagnosis, medical or other remedial
care, rehabilitation, developmental evaluation, special
education, vocational training and placement, case man-
agement services, counseling, emotional or behavioral
therapy, residential and custodial care and service ex-
penses, special equipment, related travel expenses, and
facilities determined to be reasonably necessary.” Id. at
§ 300aa-15(a)(1)(B)(iii). An award under (a)(1) is intended
to alleviate the financial burden of the petitioner’s medi-
cal treatment. The estate of a person who is dead at the
time of the award can recover past expenses, but obvious-
ly has no future treatment-related expenses. Zatuchni,