2 HARRY TEMBENIS v. SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN
[…] vides compensation for loss of earnings for persons
injured by a vaccine after attaining the age of 18 in two
categories, actual and anticipated. An anticipated loss of
future earnings for a person over age 18 looks beyond
previous actual earnings to the future, a prediction that
cannot reasonably be made if the claimant is deceased at
the time the prediction is made. Entitlement to an award
of future lost earnings depends upon the claimant being
alive at the time the compensation judgment is entered.
HARRY TEMBENIS v. SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN 9
Aside from the language of subsection (a)(3)(B) itself,
other sections of the Vaccine Act support our interpreta-
tion. Another subsection of § 300aa-15, subsection
(f)(4)(A), directs payment to be made “on the basis of the
net present value of the elements of the compensa-
tion . . . in a lump sum.” When awarding lost future
earnings to a living minor, the special master calculates
“the present value of the expected future stream of earn-
ings that has been lost.” Edgar, 989 F.2d at 476. The
award is not contingent on the petitioner living to 18, and