LOUi'i Iff A.Vc.sLS D!"
[…] she belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or
similar circumstances;
(2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury
complained of.
-11 -
No. 69556-8-1/12
RCW 7.70.040. The plaintiff must prove the relevant standard of care through
the presentation of expert testimony, unless a limited exception applies.16 Harris
v. Robert C. Groth. M.D.. Inc., P.S.. 99 Wn.2d 438, 449, 663 P.2d 113 (1983)
(citing Douglas v. Bussabarqer. 73 Wn.2d 476, 479, 438 P.2d 829 (1968)). None
of the limited exceptions apply in this case.
RCW 7.70.040(1) can be parsed into six elements that the plaintiff must
prove in order to prevail on a claim of medical malpractice: (1) "The health care
provider" (2) "failed to exercise" (3) "that degree of care, skill, and learning
expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time" (4) "in the
profession or class to which he or she belongs," (5) "in the state ofWashington,"
(6) "acting in the same or similar circumstances." The problem with Grove's
"team" theory is that it fails to include elements (1) and (4).