Guidry v. Haney
[…] R.S. 44:31.1 is applicable to the facts in this case. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.3[3] sets forth the grounds for the filing of an application for post conviction relief; however, that criminal statute is qualified by the exceptions found in La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.8. Thus, we must determine whether Mr. Guidry's claim of unknown, newly discovered facts constitute an exception to the time limitation for the filing of an application for post conviction relief is applicable to the case at bar.

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.8(A)(1)(emphasis added) provides that an application for post conviction relief which is otherwise untimely may be considered if "[t]he application alleges, and the petitioner proves or the state admits, that the facts upon which the claim is predicated were not known to the petitioner or his attorney."

Mr. Guidry's Petition for a Writ of Mandamus contains a recitation of contents of the correspondence which he sent to the District Attorney in an effort to obtain the audio and video tapes in question.