State v. Portnoy
[…] Enmund, 458 U.S. *464 at 801. Even if the principle could be applied to assault, the facts are not analogous: the evidence of Portnoy's order to Parker shows that Portnoy directed Parker to commit a crime. Portnoy therefore offers us no reason to reexamine our rule that firearm sentencing enhancement is not cruel and unusual punishment. State v. Rose, 7 Wash. App. 176, 183, 498 P.2d 897, review denied, 81 Wash. 2d 1008 (1972), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 835, 38 L. Ed. 2d 70, 94 S. Ct. 177 (1973).

However, Portnoy advances two related arguments. First he argues that under article 1, section 14 of the state constitution, "Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted", and relies on State v. Fain, 94 Wash. 2d 387, 617 P.2d 720 (1980).