Stack v. Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad Co.
[…] Section 55 of the FELA provides in relevant part at page 484:

Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void[.]

(Italics ours.) Section 60 of the FELA provides in relevant part at page 485:

Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee, shall be void[.]

(Italics ours.)

[2] Milwaukee's responsive actions violate sections 55 and 60 in two ways.