SANDRA L. PEARCE, Respondent,
[…] Treble damages will be awarded under this statute if the trespass was willful, i.e., not casual or involuntary. Blake v. Grant, 65 Wn.2d 410, 397 P.2d 843 (1964); Ventoza v. Anderson, 14 Wn. App. 882, 545 P.2d 1219 (1976). See RCW 64.12.040. Kirk admits its cutting of plaintiff's trees in this case was "willful" under that definition, although it did not intend to trespass.
[2] RCW 79.40.070 provides as follows:
"It shall be unlawful for any person to enter upon any of the state lands, including all land under the jurisdiction of the state forest board, or upon any private land without the permission of the owner thereof and to cut, break or remove therefrom for commercial purposes any evergreen trees, commonly known as Christmas trees, including fir, hemlock, spruce, and pine trees. Any person cutting, breaking or removing or causing to be cut, broken or removed, or who cuts down, cuts off, breaks, tops, or destroys any of such Christmas trees shall be liable to the state, or to the private owner thereof, for payment for such trees at a price of one dollar each if payment is made immediately upon demand. Should it be necessary to institute civil action to recover the value of such trees, the state in the case of state lands, or the owner in case of private lands, may exact treble damages on the basis of three dollars per tree for each tree so cut or removed."
[3] We observe further that RCW 79.40.080, which was enacted in 1937 together with .070, expresses the following legislative intent: