SANDRA L. PEARCE, Respondent,
[…] [t]he statutory purpose is to protect the right of the owner to use or preserve his trees as he sees fit, and not force compensation upon him when undamaged, growing trees were what he would have possessed but for the willful intrusion of the trespasser.
Ventoza v. Anderson, supra at 892.
The judgment is affirmed, but modified to award Sandra Pearce $1,187.12 x 3 = $3,561.36, plus allowable costs in the trial court and in this appeal.
REED and SOULE, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied January 30, 1979.
Review granted by Supreme Court May 25, 1979.
NOTES
[1] RCW 64.12.030 provides as follows:
Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person, or on the street or highway in front of any person's house, village, town or city lot, or cultivated grounds, or on the commons or public grounds of any village, town or city, or on the street or highway in front thereof, without lawful authority, in an action by such person, village, town or city against the person committing such trespasses or any of them, if judgment be given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed therefor, as the case may be.
Treble damages will be awarded under this statute if the trespass was willful, i.e., not casual or involuntary. Blake v. Grant, 65 Wn.2d 410, 397 P.2d 843 (1964); Ventoza v. Anderson, 14 Wn. App. 882, 545 P.2d 1219 (1976).