Bence v. Pacific Power and Light Co.
[…] Creighton v. District Court of Seminole County, Okl., 359 P.2d 581 (1961). In Huffman v. Mobil Oil Corp., 554 F.2d 1361 (5th Cir.1977), the law of Oklahoma is reviewed and the foregoing concepts adopted. See also, Baker v. Hunn Roofing, Inc., 399 F. Supp. 628 (W.D.Okl. 1975).

In Missouri the surety relationship is statutorily expressed somewhat differently. A person having work done on his premises which is an operation of the usual business carried on there is an employer. The statute (§ 287.040, R.S.Mo., 1978) in effect for *24 many years, in referring to workmen's compensation participation, concludes:

"4. In all cases mentioned in the preceding subsections, the immediate contractor or subcontractor shall be liable as an employer of the employees of his subcontractors. All persons so liable may be made parties to the proceedings on the application of any party. The liability of the immediate employer shall be primary, and that of the others secondary in their order, and any compensation paid by those secondarily liable may be recovered from those primarily liable, with attorney's fees and expenses of the suit. Such recovery may be had on motion in the original proceedings. No such employer shall be liable as in this section provided, if the employee was insured by his immediate or any intermediate employer." (Emphasis added.)

An owner in Missouri is liable for payment of workmen's compensation benefits as a statutory employer. Boatman v. Superior Outdoor Advertising Co., Mo. App., 482 S.W.2d 743 (1972).