William J. ROSS, Plaintiff,
[…] A. Responsible Person Defined
26 U.S.C. § 6671(b) of the Internal Revenue Code defines the word "person" to include "an officer or employee of a corporation ... who as such officer or employee ... is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." The test for determining whether the person is a "responsible *542 person" for § 6672 purposes is a functional one focusing mainly on: