PRECEDENTIAL
[…] asylum status. We review this question of law de novo. Fadiga v.
Att’y Gen., 488 F.3d 142, 153-54 (3d Cir. 2007). Somewhat
surprisingly, there are no reported district court or court of appeals
decisions on point.
In conducting our review, we are mindful that “we owe
deference to the BIA’s conclusion as to the scope of its
jurisdiction” so long as the BIA’s interpretation of a statute or a
regulation is “not arbitrary or capricious, nor plainly erroneous or
inconsistent with the regulation.” Zegrean v. Att’y Gen., 602 F.3d
273, -- (3d Cir. 2010).
Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(a), “an asylum officer may
terminate a grant of asylum made under the jurisdiction of any
asylum officer or a district director if following an interview, the
asylum officer determines that” one of three conditions exist,
including, as here, “a showing of fraud in the alien’s application
such that [the alien] was not eligible for asylum at the time it was
granted.” Before an asylum officer may do so, however, the alien
“shall be given notice of intent to terminate, with the reasons
1
Where, as here, the BIA’s decision substantially relies on the IJ’s
decision, we consider both decisions. Kaita v. Att’y Gen., 522 F.3d
288, 295-96 (3d Cir. 2008).
4
therefor, at least 30 days prior to” an interview, at which the alien
can present evidence demonstrating eligibility for asylum. 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.24(c). Should the asylum officer thereafter conclude “that
the alien is no longer eligible for asylum . . . the alien shall be
given written notice that asylum status . . . [is] terminated.” Id.
The regulation continues: “When an alien’s asylum status
. . . is terminated . . . the Service shall initiate removal proceedings,
as appropriate, if the alien is not already in . . . removal
proceedings.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(e). Section 208.24(f) provides
that an immigration judge “may terminate a grant of asylum . . .
made under the jurisdiction of the Service at any time after the
alien has been provided a notice of intent to terminate.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.24(f). Most important for our purposes, both 8 C.F.R. §
208.24 and 8 U.S.C. § 1158, the statute which governs asylum and
the termination thereof, are silent with respect to an immigration
judge’s jurisdiction to review a termination of asylum by DHS.