PRECEDENTIAL
[…] District Judge
(Opinion Filed: July 1, 2010)
*
Honorable Stewart Dalzell, United States District Judge for
the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation.
1
Michael S. Henry, Esq.
2336 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19145-0000
Counsel for Petitioner
Richard M. Evans, Esq.
Thomas W. Hussey, Esq.
Christina B. Parascandola, Esq.
Joan E. Smiley, Esq.
United States Department of Justice
Office of Immigration Litigation, Civil Division
P.O. Box 878
Ben Franklin Station
Washington, DC 20044
Counsel for Respondent
OPINION OF THE COURT
BARRY, Circuit Judge
8 C.F.R. § 208.24(a)(1) provides that “an asylum officer
may terminate a grant of asylum made under the jurisdiction of an
asylum officer or a district director if following an interview, the
asylum officer determines that . . . [t]here is a showing of fraud in
the alien’s application such that [the alien] was not eligible for
asylum at the time it was granted.” That regulation, however, is
silent with respect to review by an immigration judge of an asylum
officer’s termination of asylum. Rather, in circumstances such as
those in this case, where the alien is not already in removal
proceedings, 8 C.F.R. § 208.24(e) instructs the Department of