PRECEDENTIAL
[…] regulations that expressly confer jurisdiction on an immigration
judge following an asylum officer’s or director’s decision. One
example is the law governing joint petitions to remove the
conditional basis of lawful permanent resident status for alien
spouses. See 8 C.F.R. § 216.4. Under that regulation, if the
director finds that an alien and his or her spouse were not in a
qualifying marriage and denies the joint petition for lawful
permanent resident status, “[n]o appeal” lies, but “the alien may
seek review of the decision in removal proceedings.” 8 C.F.R. §
216.4(d)(2); accord 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(3)(D) (“Any alien whose
permanent resident status is terminated . . . may request a review of
such determination in a proceeding to remove the alien.”) Another
example is the regulation governing temporary protected status.
See 8 C.F.R. § 1244.10. Under that regulation, should the director
deny temporary protected status and issue a notice to appear,
although not entitled to an appeal of the director’s decision, the