IN RE: AMERICANA EXPRESSWAYS,
[…] no rule-making authority. The U.S. Trustee, however, does have significant authority and
responsibility in supervising Chapter 11 reorganizations. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1102, 1104,
1105.
- 10 -
If a trustee appointed to operate the debtor under a Chapter 11 reorganization is
required to refile when it wishes to use the entity’s previously filed tariffs, as 49 C.F.R.
§ 1312.20(b)(iii) clearly contemplates, it would seem to follow that the debtor in
possession--which otherwise has the same responsibilities as a trustee--has the same duty.
Such a reading is consistent with the expansive “etc.” in § 1312.20(b)(iii) and later
provisions in that regulation stating the form of rate filings by fiduciaries. See. id.
§ 1312.20(g) (“adoption notices filed by a fiduciary shall be in the old carrier’s series and
the designation shall be identified by naming the old carrier followed by ‘series’”); id.
§ 1312.20(k) (“When a fiduciary assumes . . . operating control of a carrier, tariff
publications . . . shall show the name of the carrier, followed by the name and capacity of
the fiduciary”).
We agree with the district court’s conclusion that when Americana filed for
Chapter 11 bankruptcy and became a debtor in possession, it became a fiduciary that
assumed “possession and control” and was subject to the adoption requirements of
§ 1312.20(b)(1)(iii).
III