IN RE: AMERICANA EXPRESSWAYS,
[…] responsibilities of a trustee.”); Coastal Virginia Bank v. March, 995 F.2d 32, 34 (4th Cir.
1993) (“debtor-in-possession . . . is acting as a trustee for all his creditors”); Zilkha
Energy Co. v. Leighton, 920 F.2d 1520, 1523 (10th Cir. 1990) (debtor in possession is
“clothed with all powers of a trustee”); see also 4 Norton Bankr. L. & Prac. 2d § 77A:5
(1997) (“When the debtor corporation remains in possession . . . its fiduciary obligations
run to ‘the estate.’”).
The trustee argues, however, that even if it is a “fiduciary,” the § 1312.20(b)(iii)
provision that adoption notices are required when “[a] fiduciary (receiver, trustee, etc. )
assumes possession and control of a carrier’s property” (emphasis added) shows that the
regulations apply only when a new, disinterested party comes into control of the carrier,
-9-
not when a carrier becomes a debtor in possession. The trustee argues that
§ 1312.20(b)(iii) does not apply to Americana because it was already in possession and