IN RE: AMERICANA EXPRESSWAYS,
[…] judgment challenging the application of the NRA to bankrupt carriers and asserting that
the NRA is unconstitutional. On appeal the Surface Transportation Board has been
substituted for the ICC as intervenor and makes the same argument which, because of our
disposition, we also need not address.
-5-
the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Kaul v. Stephan, 83 F.3d
1208, 1212 (10th Cir. 1996) (quotations omitted).
No statutory provision applicable to carriers’ filed rates determines the precise
issue before us. But 49 U.S.C. § 13702(b)(1) states that the Surface Transportation
“Board shall prescribe the form and manner of publishing, filing, and keeping tariffs.”
See also id. §§ 721(a) and 13301(a) and (f) (Board’s general power to promulgate
regulations). The Board’s regulation treating the duty to refile provides in relevant part:
§ 1312.20 Transfer of operations--change in name and control.
(a) General. (1) As used in this section--