United States v. Woodlee (James)
[…] Kinslow to 70 months. This appeal followed. The Woodlees’ Common Appeals 1. Insufficiency of the Evidence Both Gary and James Woodlee contend the evidence is insufficient to support their convictions. A jury’s verdict must be upheld if “after viewing the evidence in the light -7- most favorable to the prosecutor, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (emphasis in original); United States v. Lane, 883 F.2d 1484, 1495 (10th Cir. 1989). We begin with 18 U.S.C. § 245(b) which provides: Whoever ... by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with -- .... (2) any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin and because he is or has been -- .... (F) enjoying the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any ... facility which serves the public... shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if bodily injury results ... shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both .... To prove a felony conviction of this section, the government must show: (1) by use of force or threat of force; (2) the defendant willfully injured, intimidated or interfered with, or attempted to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person; (3) because of his race, color, religion or national origin; (4) because the person was, or had been, enjoying a public facility; and (5) bodily injury resulted. Id.; Lane, 883 F.2d at 1495; United States v. Makowski, 120 F.3d 1078, 1081 (9th Cir. 1997).