Prudential’s previous appeal, Davis v. Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance
[…] to plaintiff Donna M. Davis. We affirm.
The underlying facts of this case are set out in our unpublished decision on
Prudential’s previous appeal, Davis v. Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance
Company, No. 97-3137, 1998 WL 51734, at *1-*2 (10th Cir. Feb. 2, 1998).
In that decision, we affirmed the district court’s order granting Davis summary
judgment in her action against Prudential for underinsured motorist benefits.
See id. at *2, *4. After the district court awarded her summary judgment, Davis
filed a motion seeking an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann.
§ 40-256, which provides in pertinent part:
That in all actions hereafter commenced, in which judgment is
rendered against any insurance company . . . if it appear from the
evidence that such company . . . has refused without just cause or
excuse to pay the full amount of such loss, the court in rendering
such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an
attorney’s fee for services in such action, including proceeding on
appeal, to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs[.]
The district court found that Davis was entitled to attorney’s fees under
§ 40-256. It concluded that Prudential had not denied coverage in reliance upon
a “good faith legal controversy over liability,” but rather had done so in an