F I L E D
[…] While
the underlying robbery is constructive or implied malice aforethought for first
degree felony murder, neither the robbery nor the accidental killing satisfies the
types of constructive or implied malice aforethought described above that are
required to prove second degree murder. Because Mr. Pearson’s criminal acts do
not satisfy any of the types of implied second degree murder malice aforethought,
Mr. Pearson cannot be guilty of that crime.
15
His request for a manslaughter instruction also fails Moore ’s fourth
requirement. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1112 defines manslaughter:
(a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being
without malice. It is of two kinds:
Voluntary–Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.
Involuntary–In the commission of an unlawful act not
amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner,
or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which
might produce death.
18 U.S.C. §1112(a). The accidental discharge of the gun in the commission of the
robbery (1) does not constitute voluntary manslaughter under § 1112 because
there was no sudden quarrel or heat of passion and (2) does not constitute
involuntary manslaughter under § 1112 because robbery is an unlawful act that is
a felony. Thus, a jury could not rationally convict Mr. Pearson of either type of
manslaughter.
Because we conclude that both of Mr. Pearson’s requested lesser included