F I L E D
[…] statute of limitations prevents commencement of a judicial forfeiture.
Mr. Clymore essentially argues that a forfeiture without adequate notice is
void and that, because the statute of limitations has run against the government,
his property or its value should be returned to him. 3 The district court examined
the merits of the forfeitures and found that, because Mr. Clymore could not
prevail on the merits, his claims must fail. We reverse.
3
The forfeiture procedures relating to the customs laws apply to forfeitures
occasioned by violation of the drug laws. See 21 U.S.C. § 881(d). 19 U.S.C.
§ 1621, the limitations provision for the customs laws, provides:
No suit or action to recover . . . any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of
property accruing under the customs laws shall be instituted unless
such suit or action is commenced within five years after the time
when the alleged offense was discovered.
-6-
In United States v. Rodgers, 108 F.3d 1247 (10th Cir. 1997), this court
found that notice was constitutionally ineffective where the DEA failed to mail
seizure notices to the defendant at a residence known to the agency. See id.