Zavala-Garcia v. Pasquarell
[…] Although Zavala asserts that the BIA erred in finding that he was no longer a lawful permanent resident alien at the time that he filed his motion to reopen, he fails to cite a single decision from this Circuit in support of this contention. Ghassan is directly applicable in the case at bar and dictates the conclusion that Zavala lost his status as a lawfully admitted alien prior to filing his motion to reopen. In arguing that he should have been deemed eligible for a section 212(c) waiver, Zavala also seeks to take advantage of promulgated regulations governing the BIA’s resolution of motions to reopen. Specifically, Zavala relies on the regulations currently codified at 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1), which provide that "a motion to reopen proceedings for consideration or further consideration of an application for relief under section 212(c) of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1182(c)) may be granted if the alien demonstrates that he or she was statutorily eligible for such relief prior to the entry of the administratively final order of deportation." 17 Unfortunately, the current version of the regulation on which Zavala relies is inapplicable in the case sub judice.