F I L E D
[…] (emphasis added)). Accordingly, we reject Sours’ contention that the district
court’s two-point adjustment under § 2B3.1(b)(4)(B) for physical restraint
resulted in double-counting.
Finally, Sours argues that 18 U.S.C. § 2118 exceeds Congress’ legislative
power under the Commerce Clause. He states that criminalizing the “robbing [of]
a drugstore with a BB gun . . . quite simply, is unconstitutional because the
Constitution makes no grant of power to Congress to outlaw such conduct.” We
reject this argument as meritless. Among other things, § 2118(a) criminalizes
robbery of controlled substances from persons registered with the DEA if “the
person who engaged in such taking or attempted such taking traveled in interstate
or foreign commerce or used any facility in interstate or foreign commerce to
facilitate such taking or attempt.” 7 In this case, Sours traveled interstate to rob
7
Specifically, § 2118(a) criminalizes robbery of a controlled substance from
a person registered with the DEA
if (1) the replacement cost of the material or compound to the
registrant was not less than $500, (2) the person who engaged in such