F I L E D
[…] MVRA. The legality of a restitution order is reviewed de novo. United States v. Nichols,
169 F.3d 1255, 1278 (10th Cir. 1999). “Factual findings underlying a restitution order are
18
reviewed for clear error and the amount of restitution for an abuse of discretion.” Id.
Federal courts do not possess the inherent authority to order restitution; therefore, they
must be explicitly empowered to do so by statute. Id.
The Quarrells argue that the district court erred in ordering restitution under the
MVRA because ARPA provides the exclusive method for recovering restitution. Section
470ff of ARPA provides for civil penalties and allows a federal land manager to recover,
inter alia, “the cost of restoration and repair of the resource and the archaeological site
involved.” 16 U.S.C. § 470ff(a)(2)(B). Section 470ee(d), which describes the criminal
penalties available, does not mention restitution. Because ARPA provides for restitution
through civil penalties and does not explicitly authorize restitution through criminal