F I L E D
[…] In re Geneva
Steel Co., 281 F.3d 1173, 1178 (10th Cir. 2002). If the language is clear and
unambiguous, the plain meaning of the statute controls. Id. A statute is ambiguous when
it is “capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more
different senses.” Id. (internal quotations omitted). If an ambiguity is found, “a court
4
may seek guidance from Congress’s intent, a task aided by reviewing the legislative
history.” Id. A court can also resolve ambiguities by looking at the purpose behind the
statute. Id.
Whether the government must prove as an element of 16 U.S.C. § 470ee(a) that a
defendant knew he or she was excavating on public land is an issue of first impression.
The relevant section of ARPA states:
(a) Unauthorized excavation, removal, damage, alteration, or
defacement of archaeological resources
No person may excavate, remove, damage, or otherwise alter or
deface, or attempt to excavate, remove, damage, or otherwise alter or
deface any archaeological resource located on public lands or Indian
lands unless such activity is pursuant to a permit . . . .
(b) Trafficking in archaeological resources the excavation or
removal of which was wrongful under Federal law
No person may sell, purchase, exchange, transport, receive, or
offer to sell, purchase, or exchange any archaeological resource if such
resource was excavated or removed from public lands or Indian lands in
violation of–
(1) the prohibition contained in subsection (a) of this section, or
(2) any provision, rule, regulation, ordinance, or permit in effect
under any other provision of Federal law.
(c) Trafficking in interstate or foreign commerce in archaeological
resources the excavation, removal, sale, purchase, exchange,
transportation or receipt of which was wrongful under State or local law
No person may sell, purchase, exchange, transport, receive, or
offer to sell, purchase, or exchange, in interstate or foreign commerce,
any archaeological resource excavated, removed, sold, purchased,
exchanged, transported, or received in violation of any provision, rule,
regulation, ordinance, or permit in effect under State or local law.
(d) Penalties
Any person who knowingly violates, or counsels, procures,
solicits, or employs any other person to violate, any prohibition contained
in subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section shall, upon conviction, be
fined . . . or imprisoned . . . or both.
5
16 U.S.C. § 470ee(a)-(d) (2002). The Quarrells were convicted of violating subsection
(a). The mens rea for this section is provided in subsection (d). Thus, to be convicted,
the Quarrells must have “knowingly” violated subsection (a).