F I L E D
[…] In
determining archaeological value, the district court turned to the regulations governing
ARPA. The defendant appealed the sentence arguing the district court erred in including
the loss to archaeological value in calculating his offense level. We rejected the
defendant’s argument and approved the sentencing court’s inclusion of damages to
archaeological value in calculating the defendant’s offense level in order to adequately
24
reflect the damage inflicted by the defendant.
Under ARPA, federal land managers may seek civil penalties against violators of
the Act. 16 U.S.C. § 470ff(a)(1). “The amount of such penalty shall be determined under
regulations . . . taking into account . . . (A) the archaeological or commercial value of the
archaeological resource involved, and (B) the cost of restoration and repair of the
resource and the archaeological site involved.” Id. § 470ff(a)(2)(A)-(B). The regulation
governing this section is 43 C.F.R. § 7.14, which is the regulation the district court turned
to in Shumway. Section 7.14 defines “archaeological value” as
the value of the information associated with the archaeological resource.