F I L E D
[…] discretionary decision of the BIA, the same logic applies here in regards to the
IJ’s decision.
The same logic does not, however, limit our ability to review M r. Rana’s
arguments that an IJ’s decision to reopen a case in which adjustment of status has
been previously granted and the government has waived its right to appeal
violates both the doctrine of res judicata and his due process rights under the Fifth
Amendment. These purely legal arguments, to which we now turn, require no
determination of the limits of the IJ’s discretion.
2. Claim Preclusion.
Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39, “[e]xcept when certified to the Board, the
decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon
expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken whichever occurs first.”
M r. Rana argues that he received a final judgment granting adjustment of status
5
In relevant part, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a) reads: “The Board may at any time
reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case in which it has rendered a
decision.”
-10-