F I L E D
[…] not direct attacks on a final judgment and that “Rule 60(b) provides a procedural
avenue whereby, in appropriate circumstances, a party may assert a direct attack
on a final judgment or order”). W e see no reason-and M r. Rana does not present
one-that the doctrine of claim preclusion should bar reopening a “final” decision
of an agency in accordance with the immigration regulations but allow relief from
a “final” judgment of a district court under Rule 60(b).
3. Due Process.
M r. Rana argues that the IJ’s failure to follow the rescission procedures in
8 U .S.C. § 1256(a) violated his due process rights. Section 1256(a) reads:
If, at any time within five years after the status of a person has been
otherwise adjusted under the provisions of section 1255 or 1259 of
this title or any other provision of law to that of an alien law fully
admitted for permanent residence, it shall appear to the satisfaction
of the Attorney General that the person was not in fact eligible for
such adjustment of status, the Attorney General shall rescind the
action taken granting an adjustment of status to such person and
cancelling removal in the case of such person if that occurred and the
person shall thereupon be subject to all provisions of this chapter to
-12-
the same extent as if the adjustment of status had not been made.
Nothing in this subsection shall require the Attorney General to
rescind the alien’s status prior to commencement of procedures to
remove the alien under section 1229a of this title, and an order of
removal issued by an immigration judge shall be sufficient to rescind
the alien’s status.
M r. Rana relies on United States ex rel. Accardi v. Shaughnessy, 347 U.S. 260
(1954). In Accardi, the Attorney General had circulated to all employees in the
immigration service a list of individuals whom he w ished to deport. The list