United States v. McIntosh
[…] U nited States v. Lew is, 240 F.3d 866, 870 (10th Cir. 2001). This court asks “whether taking the evidence – both direct and circumstantial, together w ith the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom – in the light most favorable to the government, a reasonable jury could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” U nited States v. Hanzlicek, 187 F.3d 1228, 1239 (10th Cir. 1999). “[S]erious bodily injury” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1153 by reference to 18 U.S.C. § 1365. As the jury was instructed, “serious bodily injury” is a bodily injury which involves “(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty[.]” § 1365(h)(3). The government may satisfy its burden of proving serious bodily injury by showing the presence of any one of these conditions. United States v. Alexander, 447 F.3d 1290, 1299 (10th Cir. 2006).