United States Court of Appeals
[…] Hahn’s motion for § 2255 relief. Hahn, 38 F. App’x at
555; United States v. Hahn, 191 F. App’x 758, 759 (10th Cir. 2006), cert. denied,
127 S. Ct. 1897 (2007).
-2-
distributing a controlled substance with intent to commit a violent crime. The
district court imposed concurrent 240 month sentences for the six counts to which
Mr. Hahn pleaded guilty and a fifty-two month consecutive sentence for the count
to which he pleaded nolo contendere. Hahn, 359 F.3d at 1319. Also, the court
ordered that he serve this sentence consecutively to the sentence imposed in the
marijuana and firearms case. See 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(D) (“Notwithstanding
any other provision of law . . . no term of imprisonment imposed on a person
under this subsection shall run concurrently with any other term of imprisonment
imposed on the person . . . .”). We dismissed Mr. Hahn’s direct appeal after
holding that his plea agreement’s waiver of appellate rights was enforceable.
Hahn, 359 F.3d at 1329-30.
Thereafter, Mr. Hahn filed his § 2255 motion, asserting that the district
court violated his constitutional and Fed. R. Crim.