John LANE, Appellant,
[…] *227 Bill McCollum, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Jeanine M. Germanowicz, Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for appellee.
STONE, J.
We affirm, without discussing, Lane's conviction and sentence for first-degree murder and convictions on two counts of robbery. We reverse the robbery sentences as unauthorized.
The indictment for the two armed robbery counts reads, in relevant part, that "during the commission of this felony JOHN S. LANE carried, displayed or used a firearm, to wit: a handgun, contrary to Section 812.13(1) and (2)(a) and 775.087 of the Florida Statute."
Section 775.087, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
(2) (a) 1. Any person who is convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony, regardless of whether the use of a weapon is an element of the felony, and the conviction was for:
* * *
c. Robbery;
* * *
and during the commission of the offense, such person actually possessed a "firearm" or "destructive device" as those terms are defined in s. 790.001, shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 10 years....
* * *