PRECEDENTIAL
[…] actions taken in connection with their commercial activities.” H.R.
Rep. 105-802 (1998). This statement (not discussed in the
Atkinson opinion) coincides with our view of the FSIA’s effect on
the immunity due international organizations.
12
The position of the United States is certainly worth
careful consideration, if not deference. It is of significance that
nearly half of the international organizations designated by the
President as receiving protection under the IOIA came into
existence after the FSIA was enacted in 1976. See 22 U.S.C. §
288 (West 2010) (Executive Orders) (listing the eighty
organizations “entitled to enjoy the privileges, exemptions, and
immunities conferred by the [IOIA]” and demonstrating that
thirty-nine of these organizations were designated as such by
executive order after 1976). In light of the “same immunity”
language in the IOIA, it is unreasonable to assume that those
international organizations that were established under the IOIA