PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 28
and vagina through her clothing.18 The circumstances set forth
in § 2C:14-2(a)(2) through (7) are phrased in disjunctive form,
and, therefore, we must identify the specific subsection under
which Restrepo was convicted.19 Singh, 383 F.3d at 162; see
also Valansi, 278 F.3d at 214. Restrepo’s charging instrument
alleges that he “did commit act(s) of aggravated criminal sexual
contact upon L.R., a child of at least (13) but less than (16)
years, with said defendant being related to L.R. by blood or
affinity to the third degree[.]” Hence, the circumstances listed
in N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:14-2(a)(2), (“The victim is at least 13 but
less than 16 years old”), and (a)(2)(a), (“The actor is related to
the victim by blood or affinity to the third degree”), are the
relevant circumstances with respect to the “act of sexual
contact” that led to Restrepo’s conviction. Under Taylor, we
must now determine whether conduct that constitutes “sexual
abuse of a minor” is necessary for a conviction under these
18
N.J. Stat.