PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Of course, some criminal conduct that might be
characterized as “theft” does not qualify as an aggravated felony
under § 1101(a)(43)(G). See, e.g., Cal. Veh. Code § 10851(a)
(“Any person who drives or takes a vehicle not his or her own,
without the consent of the owner thereof, and with intent either
to permanently or temporarily deprive the owner thereof of his
or her title to or possession of the vehicle . . . or any person who
is a party or an accessory to or an accomplice in the driving or
unauthorized taking or stealing, is guilty of a public offense[.]”),
Or. Rev. Stat. § 165.800 (“A person commits the crime of
identity theft if the person, with the intent to deceive or defraud,
obtains, possesses, transfers, creates, utters or converts to the
person’s own use the personal identification of another
person.”); see also Penuliar v. Mukasey, 528 F.3d 603, 611-14
26
covers a broad assortment of statutes16 and criminal activities.
Finally, were we to limit the definition of sexual abuse of
a minor to the conduct proscribed in § 2243, a host of
misconduct criminalized by state law would not qualify as an