PRECEDENTIAL
[…] “intended the ‘aggravated felony’ of ‘sexual abuse of a minor’
to incorporate the definition of ‘sexual abuse of a minor’ in 18
U.S.C. § 2243,” 546 F.3d at 1152 n.2, the Ninth Circuit
subsequently explained that Estrada-Espinoza’s “holding was
intended to define statutory rape laws only.” United States v.
Medina-Villa, 567 F.3d 507, 515 (9th Cir. 2009).
For all of these reasons, we reject the analysis set forth in
Estrada-Espinoza.
2. Applying the Categorical Approach
To complete the Taylor analysis, we must compare the
definition of aggravated criminal sexual contact under N.J. Stat.
Ann. § 2C:14-3(a) with our definition of sexual abuse of a
minor. Section 2C:14-3(a) provides that “[a]n actor is guilty of
aggravated criminal sexual contact if he commits an act of
sexual contact with the victim under any of the circumstances
set forth in 2C:14-2(a)(2) through (7).” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:14-
3(a). In Restrepo’s case, the sexual contact for which he was
convicted was the intentional touching of his daughter’s breasts
28
and vagina through her clothing.18 The circumstances set forth