PRECEDENTIAL
[…] conviction was imposed. We reject this argument as well and
we will dismiss Restrepo’s petition.
I.
On March 22, 1994, Restrepo’s daughter, Lina, was
interviewed by the police. She disclosed that on several
occasions her father had touched her breast and vagina through
her clothing with his hands. Police questioned Restrepo about
these accusations and he admitted that he first touched his
daughter inappropriately in 1990, and he had done so
intermittently for the next four years. Restrepo was charged
with third degree aggravated criminal sexual contact in violation
of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:14-3(a). Under this statutory provision,
“[a]n actor is guilty of aggravated criminal sexual contact if he
commits an act of sexual contact with the victim under any of
the circumstances set forth in 2C:14-2(a)(2) through (7).” N.J.
Stat. Ann. § 2C:14-3(a). Restrepo pled guilty to a state
indictment which charged that he committed aggravated sexual
contact with a victim of at least thirteen years of age, but less
than sixteen years of age, a violation of 2C:14-2(a)(2). He was
3