PRECEDENTIAL
[…] See, e.g.,
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119 (“A person commits larceny when,
with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the
same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains
or withholds such property from an owner.”); see also Almeida
v. Holder, 588 F.3d 778, 789 (2d Cir. 2009) (holding that a
conviction under either theory of intent articulated in Conn.
Gen. Stat. §53a-119 is a conviction for an aggravated felony).
In addition, there may be a multitude of nuances to a single
statutory definition. For example, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119
contains a basic definition of larceny, followed by a list of
eighteen offenses included in that definition.
14
See N.Y. Penal Law § 165.50 (“A person is guilty of
criminal possession of stolen property in the third degree when
he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit
25
“us[ing] the services or property of another person entrusted to
[the defendant] or placed in his or her possession . . . for a
limited use.” 15 The phrase “sexual abuse of a minor” similarly
himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the