2 UNITED STATES v. WHITE
[…] ally begin prosecuting White, her pretrial detention (taking
account of likely good time credits) will have extended con-
siderably longer than her likely sentence. Although we have
not yet defined that amount or percentage of time served that
we require for a defendant to satisfy the "significant" standard
discussed in Sell, it is self-evident that White’s case would
meet any standard. She will have been in pre-trial detention
for the entirety of her likely sentence, a period that clearly
exceeds "significant amount."25
25
Of course, White could also face supervised release, if convicted. 18
U.S.C. § 3583(a) ("The court, in imposing a sentence to a term of impris-
onment for a felony or a misdemeanor, may include as a part of the sen-
tence a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised
release after imprisonment"). Courts determine the authorized terms of
supervised release based on the maximum sentence for each crime. For
example, for Class C or D felony, a term of supervised release is "at least
two years but not more than three years[.]" Id. § 3583(b)(2). Here, White