Revised May 28, 1999
[…] The district court correctly granted judgment in favor of
Columbia. First, Zenor is excluded from the definition of
“qualified individual” under the ADA because he was a current user
of illegal drugs. Similarly, due to Zenor’s cocaine use, he was
not otherwise qualified for the job of a pharmacist.
Alternatively, regardless of whether Zenor was a current user of
illegal drugs, Zenor failed to prove that he was disabled within
the meaning of the statute.
The first issue is whether Zenor was “currently engaging in
the illegal use of drugs” at the time the adverse employment action
was taken. 42 U.S.C. § 12114 specifically exempts current illegal
drug users from the definition of qualified individuals. See 42
U.S.C. § 12114(a) (“For purposes of this title, the term ‘qualified
individual with a disability’ shall not include any employee or
applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs,
when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.”). In other
words, federal law does not proscribe an employer’s firing someone
who currently uses illegal drugs, regardless of whether or not that
drug use could otherwise be considered a disability. The issue in
this case, therefore, is whether Zenor was a “current” drug user