Watson v. Bureau of State Lottery
[…] *880 I

Respondents first argue that the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over petitioners' claim against the State of Michigan because it is a contract action.[1] We disagree. Whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law. Smith v. Smith, 218 Mich.App. 727, 729, 555 N.W.2d 271 (1996). We note that, although the jurisdictional issue here was not raised in the trial court, a challenge to subject-matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time, even if raised for the first time on appeal. Id. at 729-730, 555 N.W.2d 271.

M.C.L. § 600.605; M.S.A. § 27A.605 defines the original jurisdiction of circuit courts:

Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.

Pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.6419(1)(a); M.S.A. § 27A.6419(1)(a), the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction:

To hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu, and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.