Sibley v. Lemaire
[…] In its earlier ruling on the issue, the court relied on the Louisiana Supreme Court’s holding in Cavalier v. Cain Hydrostatic Testing, Inc., 657 So.2d 975 (La. 1995), to conclude that the jury need not quantify fault to non-parties. After the decision in Cavalier was announced, the Louisiana legislature passed an amendment to art. 2323 in the 1996 Extraordinary Legislative Session of the Legislature requiring a determination of “the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death or loss.” In Keith v. United States Fidelity & Guarantee Co., 694 So.2d 180 (La. 1997), which was issued after the final judgment was entered in this case, the court held that the amendment to art. 2323 is procedural in nature and therefore should be applied retroactively.