Clement v. Blanchard
[…] At the outset, we address, sua sponte, the issue of whether appellants' Disputed Claim For Compensation was premature on its face and, therefore, should have been dismissed by the trial court.

The record before us indicates that, at the December 10, 2004 hearing, counsel for appellee argued in support of his previously filed Exception of Prematurity. No ruling on the exception appears, however, either in the transcript of the proceedings or in the court's written judgment of January 11, 2005.

LSA-R.S. 23:1314(C) provides: "The workers' compensation judge shall determine whether the petition is premature and must be dismissed before proceeding with the hearing of the other issues involved with the claim." ([Emphasis added.])